Your basket is empty.

There's a problem previewing your basket right now.

Check your Internet connection and go to your cart, or try again.

View Basket (0 itemsitem)

Build-A-Bear Workshop Global Privacy Policy - effective January 1st, 2014

Click here to view our privacy policy in Spanish.

The Build-A-Bear Workshop family of companies respects your privacy, and we will do our best to earn and keep your trust. All personal information that you or your child shares with us is treated with the utmost care. Build-A-Bear Workshop has created this global privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of all our Guests from 3 to 103 all over the world.

This privacy policy identifies what personal information we collect when you visit our stores or use our websites, what choices you can make about your personal information, how we use this data, and how we protect your personal information.

CONTENTS

What is Covered by This Policy?
Information We Collect and How We Use It
Your Choices and Access to Your Information
Children's Privacy
Sharing Information with Third Parties
Information Transfer
Information Security
Passive Data Collection - Cookies
Changes to This Privacy Statement
Country and State Specific Information
Contact Us
 

What is Covered by This Policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and retail stores operated by or on behalf of Build-A-Bear Workshop and its Affiliates worldwide (as defined below). The purpose of this policy is to tell Guests what information we collect, how it is used, where it is used and how to contact Build-A-Bear Workshop with privacy inquiries. Some Build-A-Bear Workshop websites may contain links to websites not owned or operated by Build-A-Bear Workshop. Build-A-Bear Workshop is not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of those websites. We notify you each time you leave a BABW website and link to a non-BABW website and recommend that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Build-A-Bear Workshop collects information, including personal information that you provide to us when you visit us in our retail locations or website. Personal information includes information that can identify you such as your full name, your e-mail address or postal address, your gender and birth date, payment details, product preferences and purchasing history.

Build-A-Bear Workshop collects and uses your personal information to conduct business with you and to improve your experience with us. Some examples include:

  • Registering your new friend in our Find-A-Bear® ID system
  • Booking a party
  • Making an in store or online purchase
  • Creating a wish list
  • Processing, fulfilling and following up on online purchases
  • Creating and maintaining accounts
  • Registering for our Stuff Fur Stuff® program
  • Handling Guest service requests
  • Sending friends and families emails on your behalf
  • Sending surveys
  • Registering to receive email and direct mail
  • Registering for contests, sweepstakes, promotions, lotteries, loyalty programs and competitions
  • Sending us testimonials, Guest submissions or other communications
  • Submitting a book review
  • Applying for a job
 

Your Choices and Access to Your Information

Our email, website and other interactive programs allow you to choose to receive or to stop receiving communications from us. You can choose to receive e-mail and/or postal mail from a specific Build-A-Bear Workshop brand or to receive offers from other Build-A-Bear Workshop brands.

Build-A-Bear Workshop honors a "once out – always out" policy. Once you opt out, you are opted out of that type of communication and that brand until we are explicitly told in writing to opt you back in. You may opt out of email programs at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the email you receive. You also may be removed from Build-A-Bear Workshop programs you enrolled in, stop receiving postal mail and other communications, review, update or correct your information, or prevent any further use of your personal information by Build-A-Bear Workshop by contacting us: click here to select your country and be linked to the correct address or e-mail address to use to contact us. Build-A-Bear Workshop will respond to reasonable requests in an appropriate timeframe as determined by the respective authority.  

Children's Privacy

What information is collected online from children under 13 and how is it used?

Create an online account. Children may browse our online store and make a wish list. Children under 13 must provide their parent?s email address and are not permitted to join the list without parental permission. Children under 13 are not permitted to make purchases from our online store.

Join our email list. We ask for first name, email address, and date of birth from anyone wishing to join our email list. Children under 13 must provide their parent?s email address and are not permitted to join the list without parental permission.

Enter online contests and sweepstakes. First name and email address are collected solely for the purpose of contacting the winner. If there are prizes in several categories, we may also collect age.

Send an ecard. Children under 13 supply their name and email address and the recipient?s name and email address to send an e-card. The sender?s email address is used to send a copy of the e-card or confirm receipt of the card. When the sender requests confirmation of the cards sent, they will receive a confirmatory email. These email addresses are not used for any other purpose.

Submit a book review. Children under 13 may submit a review of a book they have read to Bearemy?s Book Club. We collect the child?s first name and age and post them with the review.

Passive collection. For information about our passive data collection, click here.

Do you obtain parental consent prior to collecting information from my child?

Yes, where required by law. In Canada and the United Kingdom we obtain parental consent prior to collecting information from a child under 13 in-stores and online. In the United States, we obtain parental consent prior to collecting information online from a child under 13. Additionally, in our US stores we encourage supervision by a parent or guardian if a child inputs information at the Name Me® station.

Is my child's information required for participation in online activities?

No. Build-A-Bear Workshop does not limit a child's participation in any online activity by requiring more identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

Is my child's information required to receive certificates in the store?

No. Personal information is not required to create a certificate at the Name Me® station in the store.

Is my child's information shared with unrelated third parties?

No. Personal information obtained online from children under 13 is not released to any unrelated third party, except as permitted by law.

What information did my child share while attending a party?

Parental supervision is always recommended, however parents often do not attend a party with their child. Children attending a party may create a certificate at the Name Me® station. A certificate can be created with just the animal?s name and the child?s first name. Additional information, such as full name, address and email address may be collected at the Name Me station and used if Guests creating a certificate also request to receive promotions via email and/or postal mail.

What are my choices as a parent or guardian?

Parents and legal guardians can make choices regarding the personally identifiable information we collect online from children under 13, as follows:

Parental Notice and Consent

Build-A-Bear Workshop will NOT collect online contact information from children under 13 without parental notice, including the opportunity for the parent to consent to or prevent use of the information and participation in the activity, except as described above and as otherwise permitted by law. Parents have the right to grant, deny or revoke consent at any time.

Review information

Parents and legal guardians may contact Build-A-Bear Workshop to review the personal information we collect online from children under 13. In order for us to respond to this request, verification of identity may be required, to ensure we are communicating with the child?s parent or legal guardian.

Remove information

Parents and legal guardians may have their child's personal information removed from our database.

Request no further collection

Parents and legal guardians may request that no further collection or use of the child's personal information be allowed.

To contact our Privacy Officer regarding the above requests, click here.  

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Build-A-Bear Workshop does not release the personally identifiable information it collects from you to any unrelated third parties so that they may send you commercial promotions or offers for products or services. We do, however, share anonymous, aggregate information concerning the demographic makeup of our customers to unrelated third parties, and share personal information as described below:

Affiliates and Franchisees

We may disclose information (including Personally Identifiable Information) collected from guests outside of the US to affiliated companies or ?Affiliates? in the US and elsewhere. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Affiliates" means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Affiliates will be treated by those Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may share your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) with franchisees of Build-A-Bear Workshop but only where we indicate to you at time of information collection that such information will be provided to a franchisee, or if we otherwise obtain your permission.

Business Transfers

Build-A-Bear Workshop reserves the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. If the business is sold or transferred, Build-A-Bear Workshop will give you an opportunity to tell us not to transfer your personal information. In some cases, this may mean that the new organization will not be able to continue providing you with the services or products that Build-A-Bear Workshop provided.

Service Providers

Further, we may share your information with our service providers—that is, organizations providing services to support Build-A-Bear Workshop functions, such as our mail and email processing companies, payment processing companies, and market research firms. All such service providers are bound by contract to refrain from using the personally identifiable information we collect from you for any purpose other than providing the service to Build-A-Bear Workshop.

Laws and Legal Rights

We also may release information at the request of law enforcement authorities, when ordered to do so by a court, or when we have the right to do so and believe it is necessary to assert or protect our legal or intellectual property rights.

Fraud Prevention

In order to protect our Guests and ourselves from fraud or theft, we may pass information to other organizations (including law enforcement agencies).

 

Information Transfer

When Build-A-Bear Workshop transfers personal information to countries other than the country where it was provided, we do so in compliance with applicable data protection laws. All Guest personal information is transmitted to World Bearquarters in St. Louis, Missouri daily. No copies of the data exist at the point of origin. We may transfer personal information from guests outside the US to Affiliates located either in the US or otherwise. In order to provide for adequate protection of your personal information, we have in place contractual arrangements with our Affiliates.

 

Information Security

Build-A-Bear Workshop maintains reasonable security measures, such as firewall, limited access, and SSL encryption technology, designed to help protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of Guest information collected by Build-A-Bear Workshop. All information collected via our websites and in-store at the Name Me® station is stored on secured servers located our Build-A-Bear Workshop World Bearquarters in St. Louis, Missouri.

 

Passive Data Collection – Cookies and Web Beacons

Our Build-A-Bear Workshop website may also collect information passively, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that writes to your hard drive. The cookie file contains your computer's IP address and a user ID. The user ID links any orders you have placed on our site to your personal information. A user ID has no personally identifiable information attached to it unless you place an order on our site. Our website uses cookies to enhance the Guests? experience and help us improve our services. For example, we may use cookies to keep track of your basket or shopping cart while you are shopping on our site or to track your activity. Build-A-Bear Workshop uses web beacons in emails to track traffic from the email to specific pages on our websites. You may be able to adjust your browser so that your computer either does not accept cookies, or notifies you when a website tries to deposit a cookie into your computer. Our cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number, or credit card information. We do not exchange cookies with any third parties.

 

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the web sites covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Country and State Specific Information

Canada

Build-A-Bear Workshop complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in the Global Privacy Statement unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

United Kingdom

Your personal data is protected in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process your personal information in a lawful and fair manner. We will secure your data to prevent unauthorized access by third parties. Our Affiliates operating in the United Kingdom, named Amsbra Limited ("Amsbra") and The Bear Factory Limited ("Bear Factory") are incorporated in England and are registered Data Controllers under the Data Protection Act. All personal data collection and processing in the United Kingdom by Build-A-Bear Workshop will be undertaken by either Amsbra or Bear Factory. These Affiliates may transfer your personal information to other Affiliates, such as Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. in the United States. In order to provide for adequate protection of your personal information, we have in place contractual arrangements with such Affiliates.

Build-A-Bear Workshop is committed to working with Guests to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. We cooperate with country data protection authorities if they believe that a privacy problem has occurred. Upon your request and within 40 days we will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients. Upon written request and within a reasonable period of time we will also correct, delete and/or block personal information from further processing if that information proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purpose(s) of the processing. You may be asked to provide verifiable identifying information to Build-A-Bear Workshop before your request will be honored.

United States

Build-A-Bear Workshop complies with the US Federal and State privacy laws, including the Childrens' Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

California

Beginning January 1, 2005, under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information for uses identified above are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2005 will receive information regarding 2004 sharing activities).

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Build-A-Bear Workshop directly. Please feel free to use your native language when sending your questions or comments.

In the US and Canada:

Privacy Officer
Build-A-Bear Workshop
1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
St. Louis, MO 63114-5760
Email: privacy@buildabear.com
Telephone: 1-877-789-BEAR (2327)
     

In the United Kingdom:

Privacy Officer
Build-A-Bear Workshop UK & Eire
St. Stephens House, Arthur Road
Windsor, Berkshire SL4 RU
Email: privacy@buildabear.co.uk
Telephone: 0870 2245130