Skip to Main Content

KABU POP PARTY QUEST PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: July 3, 2018

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies ("Build-A-Bear,” “we” or “us” when you use our KABU Bubble Shooter mobile application (the "App") and is subject to and governed by our Global Privacy Policy, publicly available at https://www.buildabear.com/privacy-policy.html (the “Global Privacy Policy”). In order to understand how we will be processing your personal data, please review the full version of the Global Privacy Policy.

Build-A-Bear is committed to maintaining compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (the “Privacy Shield Principles”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Build-A-Bear has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. The policies and procedures outlining Build-A-Bear’s compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles are outlined in its Global Privacy Policy. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and either the Global Privacy Policy or the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to information covered by Privacy Shield, the Global Privacy Policy and Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

Except as expressly set forth under “Country Specific Information,” below, we may change this Privacy Policy and/or the Global Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice as we determine is appropriate.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We limit the amount of information we request through the App. Users may capture and submit photos taken of their KABU plush through the App for purposes of unlocking App characters. However, these photos are only stored locally within the App and cannot be transmitted from the device, so we do not collect such photos.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the App
When you access or use our App, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log and Device Information: We collect log information about your use of the App and information about the mobile device you use to access the App, including, access times, frequency of use, your IP address, pages viewed, session length, country location, language, device type, carrier, browser information, and operating system and version.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that helps us to improve our App and your experience, see which areas and features of our App are popular and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our App and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for the purposes set out below:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our App and to provide support and customer service; and
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our App and to personalize the App.

Build-A-Bear is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the App or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

Sharing of Information

If Build-A-Bear transfers personal data subject to the Privacy Shield Principles to a third party, the recipient will have the same level of protection as required of Build-A-Bear under the Privacy Shield. We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • As we believe is reasonably necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property and safety of Build-A-Bear, our users or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through the App that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information, provided appropriate, verifiable parental consent is obtained if we seek to collect personal information from you, pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501, et seq.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you, including for research purposes.

This App does not enable children to make personal information publicly available.

Analytics Services Provided by Others

Third parties may collect information through the App in order to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the App and other sites, including your IP address, web browser, operating system, pages viewed, session length, device and carrier information, access times, time spent on pages, frequency of use, links clicked, conversion information and country location. This information may be used by Build-A-Bear and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver content targeted to your interests and better understand your activity. One of the third parties we may use for this purpose is Flurry Analytics. Flurry Analytics is designed to help companies understand how consumers interact with their apps in order to make better apps. For more information about Flurry and its privacy policy, please go to https://policies.oath.com/us/en/oath/privacy/index.html.

Security

Build-A-Bear takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Your Choices

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our App.

Parental Access

At any time, a parent of a user of the App may review his/her child’s personal information maintained by Build-A-Bear, require Build-A-Bear to delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit Build-A-Bear from further collecting or using the child’s information by contacting Build-A-Bear at the email address or mailing address set forth below.

Country Specific Information

The following provisions are applicable only with respect to users in Canada:

Your personal information is protected in Canada by the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and equivalent Provincial legislation. Equivalent legislation includes the Personal Information Protection Act in Alberta, the Personal Information Protection Act in British Columbia and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector in Quebec.

Under PIPEDA and equivalent Provincial legislation, we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and in a manner limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in these policies. We will not use or disclose the personal information we collect for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent and in accordance with PIPEDA and equivalent Provincial legislation. We will secure your personal information to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held.

We have policies and practices in place for the management of personal information. For requests to access our organization’s internal privacy policies and practices, as well as requests to access your personal information, correct any mistakes in that information, or to make a complaint, please send us an e-mail at privacy@buildabear.com or contact us at:

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.
1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63114

Phone Number: +1-877-789-BEAR

Complaints regarding our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information, as well as access to or correction of your personal information, may also be addressed to applicable regulatory bodies, including the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner in Alberta, the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner in British Columbia, and the Commission d’accès à l’information in Quebec.

The following provisions are applicable only with respect to users in Denmark:

If you are unhappy or dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data, you can at any time write to us at privacy@buildabear.com or file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

The following provisions are applicable only with respect to users in Quebec:

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, (i) the Global Privacy Policy does not apply to this Privacy Policy in the Province of Quebec, and (ii) the third paragraph of this Privacy Policy does not apply in the Province of Quebec.

GDPR Specific Information

References to personal information shall be deemed to include personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Your personal information is protected in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) up until May 24, 2018 and by the GDPR from May 25, 2018. Under the Act and the GDPR we will only process your personal information in a lawful, fair and transparent manner and your personal information will only be collected for specified and legitimate purposes. We will secure your personal information to prevent unauthorized access by third parties.

Data controller details

The data controller in relation to the processing of personal information that you provide to us in the United Kingdom and in Europe is Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. If you have questions, comments or concerns about privacy issues, please send us an e-mail at privacy@buildabear.com or contact us at:

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.
1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63114

Phone Number: +1-877-789-BEAR

All personal information collection and processing in the United Kingdom by Build-A-Bear Workshop will be undertaken by Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Processing information

The information set out in this privacy policy is provided to individuals whose personal information we process, in compliance with our obligations under Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

We refer to: the particular category of information we collect and retain; the purpose and legal basis of processing and to whom we will (if applicable) disclose the information. This information is set out in Schedule 1 to this privacy policy.

International transfers

Details of third parties to whom transfers of personal information may be made are set out above in the “Sharing of Information” section.

We will not transfer personal information relating to you to a country which is outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) unless: (1) the country or recipient is covered by an adequacy decision of the European Commission under GDPR Article 45; (2) appropriate safeguards have been put in place which meet the requirements of GDPR Article 46 (for example using the European Commission’s Standard Model Clauses for transfers of personal information outside the EEA); or (3) one of the derogations for specific situations under GDPR Article 49 is applicable to the transfer. These include (in summary) the transfer is necessary to perform, or to form, a contract to which we are a party; the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; you have provided your explicit consent to the transfer; or the transfer is of a limited nature, and is necessary for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests.

Retention of Personal Information

Different types of personal information may need to be retained for different periods of time depending on the purposes for which the data is processed and the legal and regulatory retention requirements in relation to certain categories of data. In determining the appropriate retention period consideration is given to the following factors:

  • the purposes for which the personal information is processed;
  • the legal basis for processing that personal information;
  • legal requirements for retention (particularly employment and health and safety law); and
  • regulatory requirements.

Your rights in respect of your Personal Information

You have certain rights under the GDPR, including the right to (upon written request) access a copy of your personal information that we are processing. From May 25, 2018, in accordance with the GDPR you will have the following rights:

  • right to access: the right to request certain information about, access to and copies of the personal information about you that we are holding (please note that you are entitled to request one copy of the personal information that we hold about you at no cost, but for any further copies, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based on administration costs) and this will be provided to you within one month of your request; and
  • right to rectification: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

In certain circumstances, you will also have the following rights:

  • right to erasure/“right to be forgotten”: the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (if the legal basis for processing is based on your consent) and the right to request that we delete or erase your personal information from our systems (however, this will not apply if we are required to hold on to the personal information for compliance with any legal obligation or if we require the information to establish or defend any legal claim);
  • right to restriction of use of your Personal Information: the right to stop us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  • right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or for marketing purposes; and
  • right to data portability: the right to request that we return any personal information that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or that we send it directly to another company, where technically feasible.
  • As set out above, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information but please note that if you do withdraw your consent, we may not be able to carry out our contractual obligations to you or provide you with access to all or certain parts of our services.

Complaints

If you consider our use of your personal information to be unlawful, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. Please see further information on their website: www.ico.org.uk. Build-A-Bear Workshop and Build-A-Bear Workshop UK Limited are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

Contact Us

Automatic decision making

We do not make decisions in relation to your personal information that are based solely on automated data processing (including profiling). Contact Us The operator of this service is Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. If you have questions, comments or concerns about privacy issues, please send us an e-mail at privacy@buildabear.com or contact us at:

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.
1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63114

Phone Number: 1-877-789-BEAR


APPLICATION KABU POP PARTY QUEST POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

Dernière mise à jour : le 3 juillet 2018

Cette politique de confidentialité explique comment Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., ses filiales et ses sociétés affiliées (« Build-A-Bear, » « on, » ou « nous »), collectionnent, utilisent et communiquent des renseignements à votre sujet lorsque vous utilisez notre application mobile KABU Bubble Shooter (l’« Application ») et est assujetti à et régie par notre Politique globale de confidentialité, disponible à https://www.buildabear.com/privacy-policy.html (la « politique globale de confidentialité »). Afin de comprendre comment nous allons traiter vos données personnelles, S'il-vous-plaît évaluezvers la version complète de la politique globale de confidentialité.

Build-A-Bear s’engage à rester conforme au Cadre de protection des données Union européenne-États-Unis (les « principes du Cadre de protection des données ») tel qu’énoncé par le U.S. Department of Commerce en ce qui concerne la collection, l’usage et l’entreposage de données personnelles transférées de l’Union européenne aux États-Unis. Build-A-Bear a attesté au Department of Commerce qu’il respecte les principes du Cadre de protection des données. Les politiques et procédures qui énoncent la conformité de Build-A-Bear aux principes du Cadre de protection des données sont énoncées dans sa politique globale de confidentialité. S’il existe un conflit entre les termes de la présente politique de confidentialité et soit la politique globale de confidentialité ou les principes du Cadre de protection des données en ce qui concerne les informations faisant l’objet du Cadre de protection des données, la politique globale de confidentialité et les principes du Cadre de protection des données s’appliqueront.

Sauf dans la mesure expressément prévue dans la section « Informations particulières à certaines juridictions », ci-bas, nous pouvons modifier cette politique de confidentialité et/ou la politique globale de confidentialité à tout moment. Si nous effectuons de tels changements, nous vous en aviserons en révisant la date en haut de la politique et, dans certains cas, nous vous fournirons un avis supplémentaire lorsque cela nous semble approprié.

Collecte de renseignements

Renseignements que vous nous fournissez

Nous limitons les renseignements qu’on vous demande à travers l’Application. Les utilisateurs peuvent capturer et soumettre des photos prises de leurs peluches KABU à travers l’Application afin d’accéder à des personnages dans l’Application. Cependant, ces photos restent entreposées localement dans l’Application et ne sont pas transmises à partir de l’appareil, alors nous ne recueillons pas de telles photos.

Renseignements que nous recueillons automatiquement lorsque vous utilisez l’Application

Lorsque vous accédez à ou utilisez notre Application, nous recueillons automatiquement des renseignements à votre sujet, y compris :

  • Journal et renseignements sur l’appareil utilisé : Nous recueillons des renseignements de journal sur votre usage de l’Application ainsi que des renseignements sur l’appareil mobile à partir duquel vous accédez à l’Application, y compris les temps d’accès, la fréquence d’usage, votre adresse IP, les pages consultées, la durée de votre session, le pays dans lequel vous êtes situé, la langue utilisée, le type d’appareil, votre opérateur mobile, des informations sur votre navigateur, et votre système d’exploitation ainsi que sa version.
  • Renseignements recueillis à partir des témoins de connexion et d’autres technologies de suivi : Nous employons diverses technologies afin de recueillir de l’information, et ceci pourrait inclure l’envoi de témoins de connexion (aussi connus sous le nom de « cookies ») à votre ordinateur ou appareil mobile. Les témoins de connexion sont de petits fichiers de données entreposés sur votre disque dur ou dans la mémoire de votre appareil afin de nous aider à améliorer notre Application et votre expérience, à déterminer quels aspects et fonctions de l’Application sont populaires et à compter les visites. Nous pouvons aussi recueillir de l’information en utilisant des balises Web (connus aussi comme « pixels-espions »). Les balises Web sont des images électroniques qui peuvent être utilisées dans notre Application et aident à livrer des témoins de connexion, à compter les visites, et à comprendre l’usage et l’efficacité de nos publicités. Pour de plus amples informations par rapport aux témoins de connexion, et comment les désactiver, s’il vous plaît voir « Vos choix » ci-bas.

Usage d’Information

Nous pouvons utiliser des renseignements à votre sujet pour les fins énumérées ci-bas :

  • fournir, entretenir et améliorer notre Application ainsi que pour fournir de l’appui et du service à la clientèle; et
  • surveiller et analyser les tendances, l’usage et les activités en rapport avec notre Application ainsi que pour personnaliser l’Application.

Build-A-Bear a son principal établissement aux États-Unis d’Amérique et les lois des É.U.A. s’appliquent aux renseignements que nous recueillons. En accédant à ou en utilisant l’Application ou en nous fournissant de l’information autrement, vous consentez au traitement et au transfert de l’information à l’intérieur et vers les États-Unis et d’autres pays.

Partage d’information

Si Build-A-Bear communique des données personnelles sujettes aux principes du Cadre de protection des données à une tierce partie, le récipient aura le même niveau de protection requis par Build-A-Bear selon le Cadre de protection des données. Nous pouvons partager des renseignements à votre sujet comme suit ou de la manière autrement énoncée dans cette politique de confidentialité :

  • avec des fournisseurs, des consultants et d’autres fournisseurs de services qui doivent avoir accès à de telles informations afin d’accomplir du travail pour nous;
  • pour répondre à une demande d’information si nous estimons que la divulgation est conforme aux lois, règlements ou procédures légales applicables, ou si nous sommes autrement obligés par un règlement ou une règle ou loi applicable;
  • lorsque nous estimons que cela est raisonnablement nécessaire et approprié afin de protéger les droits, la propriété et la écurité de Build-A-Bear, nos utilisateurs ou autres;
  • en rapport avec, ou durant des négociations pour, tout fusionnement, vente d’actifs de l’entreprise, financement ou acquisition de la totalité ou d’une partie de notre entreprise par une autre compagnie; et
  • avec votre consentement ou selon vos instructions, y compris lorsque nous vous avisons dans l’Application que les renseignements que vous nous fournissez seront partagés d’une manière particulière et que vous fournissez ces renseignements, pourvu que nous obtenions le consentement approprié et vérifiable d’un parent si nous tentons de recueillir des renseignements personnels à votre sujet, aux termes du Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501, et suivants.

Nous pouvons aussi partager des renseignements agrégés ou anonymisés qui ne vous identifient pas directement, y compris pour des fins de recherche.

Cette Application ne permet pas aux enfants de rendre leurs renseignements personnels disponibles au public.

Services d’analyse fournis par d’autres

Les tierces parties peuvent recueillir des renseignements par l’entremise de l’Application afin de fournir des services d’analyse. Ces entités peuvent se servir de témoins de connexion, de balises Web, et d’autres technologies pour recueillir des renseignements sur votre usage de l’Application et d’autres sites, y compris votre adresse IP, votre navigateur Web, votre système d’exploitation, vos pages consultées, votre durée de session, votre appareil et des renseignements sur votre opérateur mobile, votre temps d’accès, votre temps passé sur certaines pages, votre fréquence d’utilisation, vos liens cliqués, et vos informations de conversion et de pays. Build-A-Bear et d’autres peuvent utiliser cette information afin de, entre autres, analyser et suivre des données, déterminer la popularité de certains contenus, livrer du contenu visé à vos intérêts et mieux comprendre votre activité. L’une des tierces parties que nous pourrons utiliser à cette fin est Flurry Analytics. Flurry Analytics est conçu pour aider aux compagnies à comprendre comment les consommateurs interagissent avec leurs applications afin qu’ils puissent créer de meilleures applications. Pour plus de renseignements sur Flurry et sa Politique de confidentialité, veuillez s’il vous plaît consulter https://policies.oath.com/us/en/oath/privacy/index.html.

Sécurité

Build-A-Bear entreprend des démarches raisonnables pour protéger les renseignements à votre sujet contre leurs perte, vol, usage inapproprié, accès non autorisé, divulgation, altération et destruction.

Vos choix

Témoins de connexion (« cookies »)

La plupart des navigateurs web acceptent les témoins de connexion par défaut. Si vous préférez, vous pouvez normalement choisir de configurer votre navigateur afin d’enlever ou de refuser les témoins de connexion de navigateur. Veuillez noter que si vous choisissez d’enlever ou de refuser les témoins de connexion, ceci pourrait affecter la disponibilité et la fonctionnalité de notre Application.

Accès parental

À tout moment, un parent d’un utilisateur de l’Application peut réviser les renseignements personnels de son enfant conservés par Build-A-Bear, peut obliger Build-A-Bear de supprimer ces renseignements personnels, et/ou peut refuser de permettre à Build-A-Bear de continuer de recueillir ou d’utiliser les renseignements concernant son enfant en contactant Build-A-Bear à l’adresse courriel ou à l’adresse courrier énoncées à la fin de ce document.

Informations particulières à certaines juridictions

Les dispositions suivantes s’appliquent seulement aux utilisateurs au Canada :

Vos données personnelles sont protégées au Canada par la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDE) et les lois provinciales équivalentes. Les lois provinciales équivalentes comprennent la Personal Information Protection Act en Alberta, la Personal Information Protection Act en Colombie-Britannique, et la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé au Québec.

Selon la LPRPDE et les lois provinciales équivalentes, nous effectuerons la collecte de renseignements personnels uniquement de manière juste, légale et limitée à ce qui est nécessaire aux fins identifiées dans la présente politique. Nous n’utiliserons ni communiquerons les renseignements personnels que nous recueillons pour des fins autres que celles pour lesquelles nous les avons recueillis, sauf avec votre consentement et de manière conforme à la LPRPDE et les lois provinciales équivalentes. Nous sécuriserons vos renseignements personnels afin de prévenir l’accès non autorisé à ceux-ci, leur divulgation, leur reproduction, leur usage ou leur modification, peu importe le format dans lequel ils sont tenus.

Nous avons des politiques et des pratiques pour la gestion des renseignements personnels en place. Pour demander accès aux politiques de confidentialité et pratiques internes de notre entreprise, ainsi que pour demander accès à vos renseignements personnels, pour corriger des erreurs quant à ces renseignements ou pour déposer une plainte, veuillez s’il vous plaît nous envoyer un courriel à l’adresse privacy@buildabear.com ou nous contacter aux coordonnées suivantes :

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.
1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63114

Numéro de téléphone : +1-877-789-BEAR

Une plainte concernant la collecte, l’utilisation, la communication et l’entreposage de vos renseignements personnels, ainsi que concernant l’accès à ou la correction de vos renseignements personnels, peut aussi être adressée aux organismes réglementaires applicables, y compris le Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada, le Commissaire à l’information et à la protection des renseignements personnels en Alberta, le Commissaire à l’information et à la protection des renseignements personnels en Colombie-Britannique et la Commission d’accès à l’information au Québec.

Les dispositions suivantes s’appliquent seulement aux utilisateurs au Danemark :

Si vous n’êtes pas content ou pas satisfait de la façon dont nous traitons vos données personnelles, vous pouvez nous écrire en tout temps à l’adresse privacy@buildabear.com ou déposer une plainte auprès de l’Agence pour la protection des données au Danemark au www.datatilsynet.dk.

Les dispositions suivantes s’appliquent seulement aux utilisateurs au Québec :

Nonobstant toute stipulation ou indication contraire dans cette politique de confidentialité, (i) la politique globale de confidentialité ne s’applique pas a cette politique de confidentialité dans la province du Quebec, et (ii) le troisième paragraphe de la présente politique de confidentialité ne s’applique pas dans la province du Québec.

Renseignements sur le RGPD

Toute référence aux renseignements personnels est réputée inclure les données à caractère personnel telles que définies dans le Règlement général sur la protection des données (UE) 2016/679 (le « RGPD »).

Vos données personnelles sont protégées au Royaume-Uni par la Data Protection Act 1998 (la « DPA ») jusqu’au 24 mai 2018 et par le RGPD à partir du 25 mai 2018. Selon la DPA et le RGPD nous traiterons vos données personnelles uniquement de manière légale, juste et transparente et vos données personnelles seront recueillies pour des fins spécifiées et légitimes seulement. Nous allons sécuriser vos données personnelles pour prévenir l’accès non autorisé par de tierces parties.

Détails par rapport au contrôleur de données

Le contrôleur de données en ce qui concerne le traitement de données personnelles que vous nous fournissez au Royaume-Uni et en Europe est Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. Si vous avez des questions, commentaires ou des préoccupations par rapport à la confidentialité, veuillez s’il vous plaît nous envoyer un courriel à l’adresse privacy@buildabear.com ou nous contacter aux coordonnés suivantes :

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.
1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63114

Numéro de téléphone : +1-877-789-BEAR

Toute collecte et tout traitement de données personnelles au Royaume-Uni par Build-A-Bear Workshop se fera par Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. conformément à la présente politique de confidentialité.

Renseignements sur le traitement des données

Les renseignements énoncés dans la présente politique de confidentialité sont fournis à tous les individus dont nous traitons les données personnelles, conformément à nos obligations aux termes des Articles 13 et 14 du RGPD.

Nous faisons référence à : la catégorie particulière de données que nous recueillons et tenons; le but et le fondement juridique pour le traitement et à qui nous allons (s’il y a lieu) divulguer l’information. Cette information se trouve dans l’Annexe 1 de la présente politique de confidentialité.

Transferts internationaux

Les détails concernant les tierces parties auxquels nous pourrons transférer des données personnelles sont énoncés ci-haut dans la section PARTAGE D’INFORMATION.

Nous ne transférerons pas vos données personnelles vers un pays qui n’est pas membre de l’Espace économique européen (EEE) à moins que : (1) le pays ou le récipient soit couvert par une décision d’adéquation de la Commission européenne sous l’article 45 du RGPD; (2) des sauvegardes appropriées aient été mises en place conformément aux exigences de l’article 46 du RGPD (par exemple l’utilisation des clauses types de la Commission européenne pour les transferts de données personnelles à l’extérieur de l’EEE); ou (3) l’une des dérogations pour des situations spécifiques sous l’article 49 du RGPD soit applicable au transfert. Ces dérogations comprennent (de façon sommaire) un transfert nécessaire à l’exécution ou à la formation d’un contrat auquel nous sommes une partie; un transfert nécessaire pour l’établissement, l’exercice ou pour défendre contre une demande en justice; un transfert pour lequel vous avez fourni votre consentement explicite; ou un transfert de nature limitée et nécessaire à nos intérêts convaincants et légitimes.

Conservation de données personnelles

La conservation de données personnelles peut être nécessaire pour une durée plus ou moins longue, selon l’objectif du traitement de ces données et les exigences légales et réglementaires applicables à certaines catégories de données. Pour déterminer la période appropriée de conservation, nous prenons compte des facteurs suivants :

  • l’objectif pour lequel les données personnelles sont traitées;
  • le fondement juridique du traitement des données personnelles concernées;
  • les exigences légales applicables à leur conservation (surtout en ce qui concerne le droit d’emploi et le droit de santé et sécurité); et
  • les exigences réglementaires.

De manière plus particulière, et sauf lorsque le contraire est requis par le droit applicable ou par une demande de supprimer ou d’effacer les données personnelles, Build-A-Bear conserve les adresses IP pendant six (6) ans.

De plus, Build-A-Bear pourrait conserver des données anonymisées (des données qui ne sont plus dans un format qui identifie ou qui rend identifiable l’individu auquel les données personnelles avaient initialement rapport).

Vos droits par rapport à vos données personnelles

Le RGPD vous accorde certains droits, y compris le droit (sur demande écrite) d’obtenir accès à une copie de vos données personnelles que nous traitons. À partir du 25 mai 2018, conformément avec le RGPD vous aurez les droits suivants :

  • Le droit d’accès : le droit de demander certains renseignements concernant, d’accéder à et d’obtenir des copies de données personnelles à votre sujet en notre possession (veuillez noter que vous avez le droit de demander une copie des données personnelles à votre sujet en notre possession sans frais, mais pour des copies supplémentaires nous nous réservons le droit d’imposer des frais raisonnables en fonction des coûts administratifs) et ceci vous sera fourni dans un délai d’un mois à partir de la date de votre demande; et
  • Le droit à la rectification : le droit à ce que vos données personnelles soient rectifiées si elles sont incomplètes ou inexactes.

Dans certains cas, vous aurez aussi les droits suivants :

  • Le droit d’effacement / « le droit d’être oublié » : le droit de retirer votre consentement à notre traitement de vos données personnelles (si le fondement juridique pour le traitement repose sur votre consentement) et le droit de demander qu’on supprime ou efface vos données personnelles de nos systèmes (cependant, ceci ne s’appliquera pas si nous sommes obligés de conserver les données personnelles pour des raisons de conformité avec toute obligation juridique ou si l’information nous est nécessaire pour formuler ou pour défendre contre une demande en justice);
  • Le droit à la restriction de l’usage de vos données personnelles : le droit de nous empêcher d’utiliser vos données personnelles ou de limiter la manière dans laquelle nous pouvons les utiliser;
  • Le droit de s’opposer : le droit de vous opposer à notre usage de vos données personnelles, y compris lorsque nous utilisons ces données pour nos intérêts légitimes ou pour des fins de commercialisation; et
  • Le droit à la portabilité des données : le droit de demander la remise de toutes les données personnelles que vous nous avez fournies dans un format structuré, couramment utilisé et lisible par machine, ou de demander la transmission de ces données directement à une autre compagnie, dans la mesure où cela est techniquement réalisable.

Conformément aux énoncés ci-haut, vous pouvez retirer votre consentement au traitement de vos données personnelles, mais veuillez noter que si vous retirez votre consentement, il est possible qu’on ne puisse plus remplir nos obligations contractuelles à votre égard ou vous fournir accès à la totalité ou à certaines parties de nos services

Plaintes

Si vous estimez que notre usage de vos données personnelles est illégal, vous avez le droit de déposer une plainte auprès de l’Information Commissioner’s Office. Pour plus d’informations, voir leur site : www.ico.org.uk. Build-A-Bear Workshop et Build-A-Bear Workshop UK Limited s’engagent à collaborer avec vous afin d’achever un règlement équitable de toute plainte ou préoccupation par rapport à la confidentialité.

Prise de décision automatique

Nous ne prenons pas de décisions par rapport à vos données personnelles qui sont fondées uniquement sur le traitement de données automatique (y compris le profilage).

Nous contacter

L’opérateur de ce service est Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. Si vous avez des questions, des commentaires ou des préoccupations en ce qui concerne la confidentialité, veuillez nous envoyer un courriel à l’adresse privacy@buildabear.com ou vous pouvez nous contacter aux coordonnés suivantes :

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.
1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63114

Numéro de téléphone : 1-877-789-BEAR


PRIVATLIVSPOLITIK FOR KABU POP PARTY QUEST

  1. Formål

    1.1 Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc (”Build-A-Bear”) har vedtaget denne privatlivsbeskyttelsespolitik, der fortæller dig, hvordan Build-A-Bear behandler dine persondata.

    1.2 Build-A-Bear er forpligtet til at overholde reglerne om overførsel af data mellem EU-USA, navnligt Privacy Shield Framework ("Privacy Shield Principles") som angivet af US Department of Commerce angående indsamling, brug og opbevaring af personlige oplysninger overført fra EU til USA. Build-A-Bear har certificeret til handelsministeriet, at det overholder Privacy Shield Principles.

    1.3 Denne privatlivspolitik er gældende for KABU Bubble Shooter App. Hvis du vil vide mere om hvordan Build-A-Bear’s enheder og tilknyttede virksomheder behandler persondata, henviser vi til vores globale privatlivspoliti som kan findes på https://www.buildabear.com/privacy-policy.html. Hvis der er nogen konflikt mellem vilkårene i denne privatlivspolitik og enten den globale privatlivspolitik eller principperne om beskyttelse af personlige oplysninger med hensyn til de oplysninger, der er omfattet af Privacy Shield, skal de globale principper for beskyttelse af personlige oplysninger og Privacy Shield Principperne have forrang.

  2. Kontaktoplysninger

    201 Build-A-Bear er dataansvarlig, og sikrer, at dine persondata behandles i overensstemmelse med lovgivningen.
    Kontaktoplysninger hos Build-A-Bear:

    Adresse: Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc
    1954 Innerbelt Business Center Drive
    St.Louis, Missouri 63114
    Telefonnr.: +1-877-789-BEAR
    Mail: privacy@buildabear.com

  3. Build-A-Bear sikrer fair og transparent databehandling

    3.1 Når Build-A-Bear beder dig om, at stille dine persondata til rådighed for os, oplyses du om, hvilke data der behandles om dig og til hvilket formål. Du modtager oplysning herom på tidspunktet for indsamling af dine persondata.

    3.2 Hvis Build-A-Bearindhenter data om dig fra andre, f.eks. en myndighed eller samarbejdspartner, oplyses dette til dig senest 10 dage efter, at persondataen er indhentet. Build-A-Bear oplyser også om formålet med indhentningen og det lovgrundlag, der giver Build-A-Bear adgang til at indhente dine persondata.

  4. Hvilke data der indsamles

    4.1 Build-A-Bear behandler persondata om den enkelte i forbindelse med brug af App’en. Persondataen der behandles kan omfatte følgende: Vi samler forskellige logoplysninger om din brug af Appen og oplysninger om den mobile enhed du bruger til at få adgang til Appen, herunder adgangstider, brugsfrekvens, din IP-adresse, sider, sessionslængde, landets placering, sprog, enhedstype, operatør, browserinformation og operativsystem og version.

    4.2 Herudover behandles persondata som den enkelte selv aktivt har givet til Build-A-Bear, f.eks. oplysninger den registrerede deler selv deler med Build-A-Bear.

  5. Anvendelse og opbevaring af indsamlede persondata

    5.1 Formålet med indsamling og behandling af persondata, er:

    • Leverering, vedligeholdelse og forbedring af vores App og for at kunne yde support og kundeservice; og
    • Overvåge og analysere trends, brug og aktiviteter i forbindelse med vores App og tilat tilpasse App.

    5.2 Build-A-Bear er baseret i USA, og den information, vi samler, er underlagt amerikansk lov. Ved at få adgang til eller bruge Appen eller på anden måde give os oplysninger, accepterer du behandling og overførsel af oplysninger i og til USA og andre lande.

  6. Opbevaring

    6.1 Oplysningerne opbevares i det tidsrum, der er tilladt i henhold til lovgivningen, og slettes, når persondataen ikke længere er nødvendige for Build-A-Bear. Perioden afhænger af karakteren af oplysningen og baggrunden for opbevaringen.

  7. Videregivelse af oplysninger

    7.14 Build-A-Bear videregiver udelukkende persondataoplysninger til tredjeparter i overensstemmelse med, hvad der er anført i denne privatlivspolitik.

    7.2 Build-A-Bear kan videregive oplysningerne, såfremt Build-A-Bear er forpligtet til at videregive eller dele persondata for at overholde en retslig forpligtelse. Videregivelse kan også ske efter anvisning fra en domstol eller en anden myndighed, eller for at beskytte varemærker, rettigheder eller ejendomsret. Dette indebærer udveksling af oplysninger med andre virksomheder og organisationer med henblik på beskyttelse mod svindel.

    7.3 Build-A-Bear anvender tjenesteudbydere og databehandlere, der udfører arbejde på vores vegne. Tjenesterne kan fx være serverhosting og systemvedligeholdelse, marketings- og analysevirksomheder, e-mail service, m.m. Disse samarbejdspartnere kan få adgang til data i det omfang, det er nødvendigt for at levere deres tjenester og services. Samarbejdspartnerne vil være kontraktligt forpligtet til at behandle alle data strengt fortroligt og har dermed ikke tilladelse til at anvende data til andet end, hvad der er omfattet af den kontraktuelle forpligtelse over for Build-A-Bear, ligesom Build-A-Bear løbende kontrollerer, at samarbejdspartnere overholder deres forpligtelser.

    7.4 Når Build-A-Bear videregiver persondata til en tjenesteudbyder eller databehandler uden for EU, sikrer Build-A-Bear overholdelse af de krav lovgivningen stiller til sådanne overførsler. Build-A-Bear er omfattet af Privacy Shield principperne og efterlever disse i enhver behandling af persondata. Alle overførsler vil blive underlagt samme principper og sikkerhedsniveau.

  8. Cookies

    8.1 Hvad er cookies?

    8.1.1 Cookies er små tekstfiler, der indeholder bogstaver og tal, som sættes på din computer eller anden enhed. Cookies sættes, når du besøger et websted, der bruger cookies, og de kan bruges til at holde styr på, hvilke sider du har besøgt, de kan hjælpe dig til at fortsætte, hvor du slap, eller de kan huske dine sprogindstillinger eller andre præferencer.

    8.1.2 Build-A-Bear placerer cookies, du bliver derfor informeret om anvendelsen og formålet med at indsamle data via cookies. Før Build-A-Bear placerer cookies på dit udstyr, beder Build-A-Bear om dit samtykke. Nødvendige cookies til sikring af funktionalitet og indstillinger kan dog anvendes dog uden dit samtykke.

    8.2 Build-A-Bear anvender følgende former for cookies:

    8.2.1 Tekniske cookies: Tekniske cookies er nødvendige for, at langt de fleste hjemmesider fungerer, som de skal. De sørger også for, at du ikke hele tiden ryger af den hjemmeside, du besøger. Du kan læse mere om tekniske cookies på https://erhvervsstyrelsen.dk/1-tekniske-cookies.

    8.2.2 Statistikcookie: Optimerer design, brugervenlighed og effektiviteten af hjemmesiden. Du kan læse mere om statistisk cookies på https://erhvervsstyrelsen.dk/2-statistikcookies.

    8.2.3 Markedsføringscookie: Bruges til at vise dig reklamer for produkter eller oplevelser, du tidligere har kigget på. Du kan læse mere om markedsførings cookies på https://erhvervsstyrelsen.dk/4-markedsfoeringscookies.

    8.2.4 Personaliseret cookie: Bruger oplysninger til at sortere indhold, så du får vist indhold, der er relevant for dig. Du kan læse mere om personaliserede cookies på https://erhvervsstyrelsen.dk/3-personaliserede-cookies.

    8.3 Du kan altid afvise og slette cookies på din computer ved at ændre indstillingerne i din browser. Hvor du finder indstillingerne afhænger af, hvilken browser du anvender. Du skal dog være opmærksom på, at hvis du gør det, er der mange funktioner og services på internettet, du ikke kan bruge.

  9. Sikkerhed

    9.1 Build-A-Bear beskytter dine persondata og har vedtaget interne regler om informationssikkerhed, som indeholder instrukser og foranstaltninger, der beskytter dine persondata mod at blive tilintetgjort, gå tabt eller blive ændret mod uautoriseret offentliggørelse, og mod at uvedkommende får adgang eller kendskab til dem.

    9.2 Build-A-Bear har fastlagte procedurer for tildeling af adgangsrettigheder til de af vores medarbejdere, som behandler persondata, der afdækker oplysninger om personlige interesser og vaner. For at undgå datatab Build-A-Bear løbende back up af persondataen og beskytter fortroligheden og autenciteten af dine data ved hjælp af kryptering.

    9.3 I tilfælde af et sikkerhedsbrud, der resulterer i en høj risiko for dig for diskrimination, ID-tyveri, økonomisk tab, tab af omdømme eller anden væsentlig ulempe, vil Build-A-Bear underrette dig om sikkerhedsbruddet så hurtigt som muligt.

  10. Dine rettigheder

    10.1 Generelt

    10.1.1 Hvis du ønsker at få adgang til dine data, få dem rettet eller slettet, eller gøre indsigelse mod vores databehandling, undersøger Build-A-Bear, om det er muligt og giver dig svar på din henvendelse så hurtigt som muligt og senest en måned efter modtagelse af din henvendelse.

    10.2 Adgang til dine persondata

    10.2.1 Du har til en enhver tid ret til at få oplyst, hvilke data Build-A-Bear behandler om dig, hvor de stammer fra, og hvad vi anvender dem til. Du kan også få oplyst, hvor længe opbevaringen af dine persondata finder sted, og hvem der modtager data om dig, i det omfang der sker videregivelse af dataen.

    10.2.2 Såfremt du anmoder om det, kan Build-A-Bear give dig adgang til de data, der behandles om dig. Adgangen kan dog være begrænset af hensyn til andre personers privatlivsbeskyttelse, til forretningshemmeligheder og immaterielle rettigheder.

    10.2.3Du kan gøre brug af dine rettigheder ved at henvende dig til Build-A-Bear. Vores kontaktoplysninger finder du øverst under punkt 2.1.

    10.3 Retten til at få unøjagtige persondata rettet eller slettet

    10.3.1 Hvis du mener, at de persondata, Build-A-Bear behandler om dig, er unøjagtige, har du ret til at få dem rettet. Du skal henvende dig til Build-A-Bear og oplyse os om, hvori unøjagtighederne består, og hvordan de kan rettes.

    10.3.2 I visse tilfælde vil Build-A-Bear have en forpligtelse til at slette dine persondata, såfremt du anmoder herom.

    10.3.3 Du kan også kontakte os, hvis du mener, at dine persondata bliver behandlet i strid med lovgivningen eller andre retlige forpligtelser.

    10.3.4 Når du henvender dig med en anmodning om at få rettet eller slettet dine persondata, undersøger vi, om betingelserne er opfyldt, og gennemfører i så fald ændringer eller sletning så hurtigt som muligt.

    Indsigelse mod opbevaringen af data, samt udlevering af data

    10.4.1 Du har ret til at gøre indsigelse mod behandlingen af dine persondata. Du kan også gøre indsigelse mod Build-A-Bears videregivelse af dine data til markedsføringsformål. Du kan bruge kontaktoplysningerne øverst til at sende en indsigelse. Hvis din indsigelse er berettiget, ophører behandlingen af dine persondata.

    10.4.2 Du har ret til 10.4.2 at modtage de persondata, du har stillet til rådighed for Build-A-Bear, og den data der er indhentet om dig hos andre aktører på baggrund af dit samtykke. Hvis Build-A-Bear s behandler data om dig som led i en kontrakt, hvor du er part, kan du også få tilsendt dine data. Du har også ret til at overføre disse persondata til en anden tjenesteudbyder.

  11. Klage

    11.1 Hvis du er utilfreds med vores behandling af dine personoplysninger, er du altid velkommen til at sende en mail til privacy@buildabear.com eller indgive en klage til Datatilsynet på www.datatilsynet.dk. Side

You are about to visit
our shopping site

Please note that you must be over 18 or with an adult to buy online